ASIA SELECT GALLERY

PRIVACY POLICY

asiaselectgallery.com respects the privacy of all of its users and is committed to protecting such privacy in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains Asia Select Gallery, carrying on business as Asia Select Gallery ("Asia Select Gallery"), treatment of your personally identifiable information collected in connection with your activities related to this Privacy Policy and all services made available on Asiaselectgallery.com (collectively, unless noted otherwise, the "Asia Select Gallery Services"). This Privacy Policy also explains how you can ask questions and make suggestions about our privacy practices and review and update your personal information.
We urge you to read this Privacy Policy carefully and to check back periodically as this Privacy Policy may change form time to time. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies or websites which are not owned or controlled by Asia Select Gallery.


INFORMATION COLLECTED
In the course of operating the Asia Select Gallery Services, we may collect two types of information about our users: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information.

" Personal Information" is personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, birth date and gender. Personal Information is collected by us, or a third party engaged by Asia Select Gallery, when you choose to provide such Personal Information to us, or an advertiser or sponsor listed on asiaselectgallery.com, such as when you choose to subscribe to an Asia Select Gallery Service, respond to and fill out a survey or purchase form via asiaselectgallery.com.

Business contact information such as the name, title, business address, email address or telephone number of a business or professional person or an employee of an organization is not considered Personal Information.

" Non-Personal Information" is information of an anonymous nature, such as an Internet Protocol Address (IP Address), the domain you may have used to access an Asia Select Gallery Service, the type and version of browser or operating system you may be using, and the website you may have come from and visit next. Aggregate information, such as demographic statistics of our users, number of visitors and average time spent on an Asia Select Gallery Service, is also considered Non-Personal Information.


ASIA SELECT GALLERY USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION
Non-Personal Information may be collected or derived by us in the course of operating the Asia Select Gallery Services. For example, our Web servers may automatically collect Non-Personal Information which is provided through your browser or stored on a Cookie or through a Web Beacon when you choose to visit an Asia Select Gallery Service.

In addition to Asia Select Gallery 's practices related to IP Addresses, or Cookies (as described below), Non-Personal Information may be used by Asia Select Gallery to monitor and improve the operation of the Asia Select Gallery Services, to perform statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of our users, to measure user demographics and interests regarding specific Asia Select Gallery Services, to describe our services to third parties such as prospective business partners and advertisers and to analyze how and where best to use our resources. No Personal Information will be disclosed during these activities.


IP ADDRESSES
An IP Address is the unique number which is assigned to every direct Internet access point. Many IP Addresses can generally be associated with certain Internet service providers or large organizations. IP Addresses do not contain any Personal Information. When you, through your browser, request a web page or similar Internet information from another computer on the Internet, your browser automatically provides that computer with an IP address to which it will send the requested information.

Asia Select Gallery and IP Addresses:
· Whenever you request an Asia Select Gallery Service web page or certain other similar Asia Select Gallery content, your browser automatically provides our computers with your IP Address, to which our computers will send the requested information. Each such request may be logged by our computers with information including the IP Address of the computer that requested the page and is stored by our computers as needed for the purposes described in this policy;

· Asia Select Gallery may use your IP Address to display more appropriate and relevant content and advertising. Aggregate information derived from IP Addresses may be reported by Asia Select Gallery to its advertisers and partners.

COOKIES
A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a web site to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser and will not let a web site know any personal information about you, such as your name and address. Since cookies are only text files, they cannot run on your computer, search your computer for other information or transmit any information to anyone.

Asia Select Gallery may use cookies to:
· a. Monitor website usage and improve the operation and performance of the Asia Select Gallery Services and to make our Asia Select Gallery Services easier and more convenient to use;

· b. Measure aggregate user traffic and demographic statistics related to the Asia Select Gallery Services and advertisements (e.g. number of users, average time spent, average age and similar statistics). This information may help us to better understand when to update, change or offer new services and may be used to provide us with details as to the performance of third party advertisements and content. This information may be reported, in aggregate form only, to our current and prospective sponsors, advertisers and business partners. No Personal Information will be disclosed in such reports;

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. While we believe that cookies enhance your web experience by limiting the repetitiveness of advertising, Asia Select Gallery does not require you to use cookies. However, it is possible that certain Asia Select Gallery Services will not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies.


USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal Information may be used by us for the following purposes:

· Providing you with the Asia Select Gallery Services and information you have requested from us;

· If you indicated that you were interested in receiving offers or information from Asia Select Gallery or certain of our selected sponsors or advertisers, Asia Select Gallery may send you email materials and other mailings about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you;

· Asia Select Gallery may also use Personal Information if it has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law or in order to protect or defend a legal interest.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will only disclose your Personal Information to third parties:

· Where you have specifically given us your consent to disclose your Personal Information for a designated purpose;

· As may be set out in the Terms and Conditions applicable to an Asia Select Gallery Service, to facilitate the provision of such Asia Select Gallery Services;

· As required by law, including by an order of any court, institution or body with jurisdiction or authority to compel the production of information, or in order to protect or defend a legal interest; or

· In connection with an Asia Select Gallery corporate re-organization, merger or amalgamation with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of the assets of Asia Select Gallery provided that the Personal Information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information.


LINKS TO OTHER SITES AND ADVERTISEMENTS
Asiaselectgallery.com may contain links to other websites and services. While we try to link only to sites and services that share our high standards and respect for privacy, please understand that we are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other companies or websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Asia Select Gallery Services referencing this Privacy Policy and the links to other websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.


SECURITY
The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Asia Select Gallery takes technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect Personal Information that you provide to us. We instruct our employees with access to your Personal Information that it is to be used only in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Asia Select Gallery may from time to time change its Privacy Policy. Changes will be effective when notice of such change is posted at an Asia Select Gallery Site. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for updates.


REQUESTS FOR ACCESS

If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us at Asia Select Gallery
If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3
1.800.282.1376.


QUESTIONS, COMMENTS OR SUGGESTIONS

If you have questions, comments or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or Asia Select Gallery's privacy practices that were not answered here, please contact us at Asia Select Gallery

Copyright © 2004 Asia Select Gallery (ASG). All rights reserved.